CALL: 01435 862466    MORE INFO

JW Groombridge Motorcycles

Privacy Policy

At JWG we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. 

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.


Information We Collect 

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. 
iii. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.


Use of Cookies 

Cookie use is defined on our Cookies page.


Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.
Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. 


Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.


Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

 

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.  


Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter via our Contact page.


Special Offers What's New

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to the J W Groombridge newsletter.

THE JW GROOMBRIDGE
ONLINE STORE

Click here to visit our new and improved online store >

Autumn RKV125 Offer
Free Delivery
Winter Hours 2016-7

Book a Service

Our services use parts that match the quality of the manufacturer's original equipment. Click here to book.

Book an MOT

We offer a 'While U Wait' MOT test, click here to book.

   
Shop by make

Share Us